SOOMASLEEP PTY LTD (“SOOMASLEEP”)

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At SOOMASLEEP, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

“Sensitive information”, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how SOOMASLEEP manages personal information about you.

We hope that you will find this Privacy Policy useful and that only our mattresses will put you to sleep!

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you or your organisation are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, drivers licence details, bank account details, credit card details.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record geographical tagging, cookies, statistical data. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites (including ours), can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services. However, please be aware that the cookies used on our website only collect aggregated and non-identifiable data, and they do not collect personal information.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, enquiries, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, including other businesses with which we carry out joint promotional activities.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

Our business works closely with related entities. We may disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities. We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and to our reseller network (if relevant)].

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods / services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods / services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and de-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Overseas disclosure

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, in any event, we will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless:

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please contact us info@sooma.com.au.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us info@sooma.com.au of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us info@sooma.com.au

Subscribe